Friday, June 25, 2010

One of those long Fridays

That's today! Lan had a dentist appointment this morning at 09.50am. The point was to check his wisdom teeth, the dentist said last week that he might be able to do some filling on the teeth.
However... when we got in, he said that he won't be able to put some filling *he thinks* because those teeth were pretty bad. Tada! He changed his mind without informing us?! He was just straight away saying that *after last week's appointment* he looked at the teeth x-ray and the odds are slim to do put filling. So the options are removing them or leaving them until they create pains! What the...?!
No, doctor, that does NOT help a thing!

Knowing Lan and dentist do not go together, removing teeth is WORSE! I was going insane in my mind; listening to the dentist, looking at Lan, who was growing nervous ever more. Nope. It's not good. Lan does not work that well under unpleasant pressure.
And, as much as I agree with the dentist about removing those bad teeth, I tried to control myself. I was not going to force him. If those teeth were to be removed, it has to be Lan's decision. I am really glad I didn't push him, because at the end, he chose to remove the worst out of two teeth (better than none, right?!)

He was as nervous as he ever be! He gripped the hand-rest of the chair tightly as if his life hangs onto it and breathed so heavily. BUT, he did it! I am super proud of him for being brave, for taking the decision by himself!
It turned out to be a very wise decision, because the wisdom tooth is basically dead and rotten. So that will save him all the pain that he could possibly get in the future.
As for the other problematic tooth, I said 'take your time'.

Right now his left cheek looks a bit swollen and his gum is a bit sore, but so far he survives. His mood was up and down the whole day, especially after we were just out of the dentist's building, but ice cream does the job to cheer him up ;)

All in all, he really has improved a LOT! *Can you feel that I am a proud wife?! Hehe*

Onto another topic, after the dentist, we went to the jeweller that we've been going for awhile. It was Lan's idea that, since we are going to celebrate our third anniversary, it will be good to get a new pair of wedding bands (rings).
Our original ones are both too big for us. I have to wear mine on the middle finger, Lan just couldn't wear it, because he almost lost it once. Well, those pairs I bought without him there. I bought them in Surabaya while he was still in UK (he flew to Bali 2 weeks before the wedding!). So he didn't get to say anything about the rings.

So now, he picks the models he likes and ones that will actually fit us both perfectly. Today, after so many trips, we finally made the decision to order the ones we agreed on. =)
Well, it won't be done until around August probably, because the bands are custom-made and we also asked for a diamond to be set on each ring. So there will be a few more trips to the jeweller; one for when the rings are done (to check the size and the models), one for when the diamonds are set on the rings and hopefully the last one is when the engraving is done.
I am super excited to see them when they are all done. I really hope they do an excellent job on those rings!

Phew, that was a longggggggg post! Anyhow, have a blessed weekend, everyone!

God bless!

Thursday, June 24, 2010

Got my provisional driving licence!

Yay!!! My provisional driving licence has arrived today! I am so ecstatic! I thought it will take a LONG time for it to arrive, but within a week, it's HERE!
So, Lan has enrolled me on 20-hours lesson in BSM (British School of Motoring) and it will start on 9th July 2010. I am super excited to properly learn to drive :)

It will be good to be able to go around by ourselves when I get my proper licence one day. We won't have to be dependent on the trains/buses any more. That'd be real good ;)

Well that's it for now. Off to my implementation again =D
All the glory and honours to you, my Lord, Jesus Christ.
You are my strength and where my help comes from...
Thank you for the words that remind me;
That when the enemies strike, You are in the midst of the war.
That You are doing everything for our victory.
That You care, that You know how I feel.

That, no matter what, You are for me, not against me.

Lord, I live for you.

Tuesday, June 22, 2010

Lan

It seems like a few of you were unsure whether Lan is a Chinese or Indonesian. Hehe... Lan is authentically Chinese. He was born in Ji Lin, but grew up in Beijing. His parents were born and grew up in Beijing. However, they met in Ji Lin. They were both sent to Ji Lin during the revolution, away and separated from both of their parents. In Ji Lin, they were to work in the field. That's how they met. They returned to Beijing after the revolution was over with little chubby Lan.

He spent all his life in Beijing until the day he came to Liverpool to study Master degree. That's how I met him :) We were class-mates.
He cannot speak Indonesian and there is a big chance that he never will. He does not handle learning language well, even English is a big effort for him to learn :) But he has to, because he is living in Liverpool AND because that's the language we use to communicate currently. I have to say it's a lot of effort and, very often, we misunderstand each other and then argue and then fight... but it's a process we have to go through, I suppose.

I am learning Chinese because our future plan includes living in Beijing when we finish our studies. Otherwise, I might never learn. On top of that, I'd love to be able to communicate with his parents independently (not having Lan to translate back and forward). So, I am obliged to learn :) So, I am taking lots of effort to learn one of the most difficult languages in the world.

I hope that clears things up. It's not my first time to meet people who think Lan is Indonesian (especially when we go home to Bali). And it's not his first time to meet people who think I am Chinese EVERYWHERE! Hehehe...

Monday, June 21, 2010

#579

Been awhile since I last posted. It's like I want to post but I don't know what...
Life has been just the same routine over and over again, except for last week, where I had to go to Manchester for a workshop for 3 days. Some parts of it were very useful. I got to get some tips on job interviews, career planning and some insights on related career prospects. It was tiring though, because we had to leave really early in the morning and return a bit late to avoid the peak-hours traffic jams. There was one day where we arrived there at 9AM, but my program did not start until 12PM. Good thing the venue was in the city centre, so I just went out and about to kill time.

For more than 4 weeks now, every week I accompany Lan to go to dentist. He was getting a denture, since some of his teeth were pulled out because they were badly damaged. Now that the denture is done, the dentist found out that both of his wisdom teeth are having bad cavities. So, this Friday, we have to back to the dentist to check on those two teeth. Finger crossed, it's not so bad...
I have to say that Lan has improved greatly on managing his reaction about going to the dentist. He's not throwing a fit any more. It's just that, every time he has to open his mouth for a check, he will grip the hand-rest of the seat very tightly. I guess he still needs some more practice, eh? Hehe... But I'm truly proud that he is now more willing to get his teeth in great condition! I love him more for the effort he's put in. ;)

Last week, I finally sent my application for a provisional driving licence. Yes, I am going to re-learn my driving skill and aiming to get a UK driving licence. Pffft, the price of the lessons is quite expensive, so I have to be 'smart' (as Lan said) and learn quickly so it doesn't cost a fortune.
In the mean time, Lan is becoming more diligent in teaching me some Chinese words. Starting with some vegetables names and, now, we are moving onto fruit names. I picked up some of them easier than the others, but, he is so patient with me! So, I can say that I enjoy the learning process :)

Well, that's it for now. I was stuck with my programming, now I am going to try it a little bit more :p

God bless!

Monday, June 07, 2010

You know that...

You missed someone...
When you dreamed about them.

Several nights ago, I dreamed of my belated grandma. We happened to be in the airport, where Lan and I were heading back to UK from Indonesia. She cried, begged us not to go. I cried, too, in my dream and in my sleep for real.

Ah... I miss you, Mak. It's been more than 10 years now, but you are still close in my heart. Thanks for meeting me in my dreams when you miss me.
You'll always be the best grandma for me.

Thursday, June 03, 2010

June means...

Can't believe that we are half-way 2010 already! Gosh...
June started with both Lan and I being sick. Yep, bad cold! I had it first, but in a mild level, then passed to him.
Lan would cough like a strangled rooster and it's just not funny! At night it would bother me so much *I am so noise-sensitive* and I end up not sleeping until dawn. I'd wake up feeling horrible and, then, started having this annoying itchy feeling in my throat! Not fun at all. We're like a couple in a quarantine. Staying home and being sick. LOL!
We are better now, though. Lan started to go to office again this morning. As for me, I'm having hard time with my sleep. Blah. My body is feeling like it's just been under a running double-decker bus! On top of it, I got plenty of bad dreams lately.

Anyhow, I'm still kind of ecstatic! Next month, we will be celebrating our 3rd wedding anniversary. Life is really a blur when you are spending it with someone you love so much :) I have to say, I am HAPPY! This is one of the best decisions that I have ever made in my life. Through all the flaws that we have, we are perfect match for each other. And, no, I can't live without him any more.

The weather is also muchhhh better lately. It seems like we are going to have a beautiful summer! I am excited for short-sleeves clothes and shorts and sandals! Get some vitamin D for sure, to kill the eczema ;)

Overall, I am just truly thankful for what I have, even my struggles. Through the downs, I appreciate and see how The Lord and my husband (and my loved ones) are always there to pick me up. Through the ups, I understand that happiness is much more meaningful when we share it!

June is already looking better :)